• privacyPolicy_Banner

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Policy of the National Breast Cancer Foundation (NBCF) ABN 37 144 841 707.

NBCF is the leading community-funded organisation in Australia raising money for research into the prevention and cure of breast cancer. We are very proud that NBCF raises and grants funds exclusively for research, because we believe research is the most effective way to end breast cancer.

 

Our commitment to privacy

NBCF respects and upholds your applicable rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the Australian Privacy Principles), in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

The security of confidentiality of your personal information is important to us and we aim to apply robust practices to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, where the individual is reasonably identifiable. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details, as well as health information (which is also sensitive information for the purposes of the Privacy Act) about you. In this policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

 

What information is collected

NBCF collects personal information such as name, contact details (e.g. address, telephone numbers, e-mail address), identification details (e.g. date of birth), interest and preference details (e.g. communication preferences), financial and payment information (e.g. bank/credit card details). NBCF also keeps records of your dealings and communications with us.

Some of the personal information we collect (e.g. about staff) is collected pursuant to laws such as the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts.

NBCF also collects information through grant applications. This information includes name, contact details, and identification details. For more information relating to grant applications please see the grant guidelines documentation.

 

Why we collect information

NBCF is very grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important lifesaving work. When you provide us with personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

Personal information is also collected for the purposes described under ‘How is information used?’, below.

 

How we collect your personal information

NBCF collects personal information through various means. We collect your personal information when you provide it to NBCF, such as through donation coupons, online and paper forms, purchasing merchandise, by phone, or taking part in an event. We also collect personal information from publicly available sources (e.g. telephone directories), purchase of contact lists and from an individual’s organisation, colleagues and representatives.

 

What if you don’t want to give us your personal information?

You’re not required to give us your personal information. However, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services that you request of us.

 

How information is used

NBCF collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to facilitate your support with us and to conduct our operations. This includes:

  • processing your donations and providing tax receipts;
  • dealing with requests made to us (e.g. processing grant applications);
  • maintaining and updating our records;
  • recruiting, training and managing our people;
  • communicating with you on a regular basis;
  • asking for your participation in our campaigns;
  • providing you with updates on our research and how your gifts are helping.

If you would rather not receive our promotional and fundraising communications, please contact us as set out below.

We will also offer you opportunities to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from NBCF within those communications and we will ensure your details are excluded from future campaigns.

 

Disclosing your information

NBCF may disclose your personal information to any other individuals or organisations with your prior consent or where required or authorised by law. The parties to which we disclose personal information include our contractors who provide services, for example conducting surveys, facilitating information collection, event registration, fundraising, database management, printing, mailing, data storage, banking, payment processing, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, marketing, research and technology services.

With your consent or otherwise in accordance with privacy laws (e.g. where you would reasonably expect it), NBCF may allow other non-profit organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

Again, if you do not wish to be part of this information sharing or receive communications from those organisations, please contact us as set out below. You will be given a simple means to opt-out of receiving such offers. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they will then be able to send further offers to you directly.

Some of the third parties described above conduct all or part of their business overseas (e.g. in United States and United Kingdom) and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.

 

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you would like to access or correct any information that NBCF holds about you, please contact us as set out below. In some cases, we may seek to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing. We may refuse your request where this is in accordance with applicable law.

 

How you can complain about a breach of privacy

NBCF is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws. Note that in some cases exemptions may apply to NBCF, e.g. in relation to employee records or activities performed for State government agencies.

If you are unsatisfied with how your personal information has been handled, you may lodge a complaint in writing using the address set out below.

We will contact you within 21 days to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose details can be found by visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Visiting our website

We do not seek to collect personal information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. NBCF analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

NBCF’s website may use Google services from time to time, such as Google Analytics. We use these services to understand more about traffic on our website and to manage, improve and secure our website. For more about how Google collects and processes data, and for opt-out instructions, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

NBCF’s website may contain links to other sites of interest. NBCF does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the privacy policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to info@nbcf.org.au. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page.

Information about using our logo and images is available in Media Resources section of NBCF’s website.

Our website security

NBCF uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It is designed to encrypt all of your personal information provided in a transaction, including credit card number, name and address to protect it from being viewed by a third party as the information travels over the Internet.

If you are entering any payment, credit card or sensitive information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.

By using this website you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You acknowledge that you do not hold NBCF liable for any security breaches, viruses, trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

If you are concerned about sending information of a sensitive nature to us online, you may prefer to contact us by telephone, mail or in person.

 

Security of personal information

NBCF uses a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Those measures include – depending on the circumstances – electronic access controls, premises security and network firewalls. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

 

User generated content including personal stories

By submitting content to the NBCF website, you consent to its display and publication on this website and for related online and offline promotional uses. NBCF reserves the right to edit or delete submissions that it, in its sole discretion, are deemed to be abusive, defamatory, obscene, in violation of copyright or trademark laws, or are otherwise unacceptable.

NBCF reserves the right to only publish personal stories on this website that are original and based on a real-life experience. Submissions submitted that are overtly promotional or are used to promote a product or service may not be published. We reserve the right to modify or edit stories that are too long.

 

Availability of Policy

NBCF may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to NBCF’s website. This policy is available for free, upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Contacting us about our Privacy Policy

For further information about the privacy policy, contact our privacy officer:

The National Breast Cancer Foundation
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 4126
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Australia
Phone – 1300 708 763
Email – info@nbcf.org.au